U.S. Tax Court

Description

Composed of nineteen Judges appointed by the President, with Senate consent. Terms fifteen years. Vacancies filled for unexpired terms.

Addresses

  400 Second St. NW, Washington DC, 20217    Map this
(New York City Court Room staffed only when the Court is sitting in New York.):   26 Fed Plz., Jacob K. Javits Fed. Bldg., New York NY, 10278    Map this

Contact Numbers

Judges

Chief - Maurice B. Foley
Appointed by President Clinton, April 9, 1995 ended April 8, 2010. Re-appointed November 25, 2011. Elected Chief Judge for a two-year term effective June 1, 2018.
Appointed by President Obama on Nov 25, 2011
Term ends Nov 24, 2026
Tamara W. Ashford
Appointed by President Obama on Dec 19, 2014
Term ends Dec 18, 2029
Ronald L. Buch
Appointed by President Obama on Jan 14, 2013
Term ends Jan 13, 2028
Elizabeth A. Copeland
Appointed by President Trump on Oct 12, 2018
Term ends Oct 11, 2033
Joseph H. Gale
Reappointed October 18, 2011 by President Obama.
Term ends Oct 17, 2026
David Gustafson
Appointed by President George W. Bush on Jul 29, 2008
Term ends Apr 29, 2023
Kathleen Kerrigan
Appointed by President Obama on May 4, 2012
Term start May 4, 2012, ends May 3, 2027
Albert G. Lauber
Appointed by President Obama on Jan 31, 2013
Term ends Jan 30, 2028
L. Paige Marvel
Appointed by President Clinton on April 6, 1998, Term ended April 5, 2013. Re-appointed by President Obama. Served as Chief Judge from June 1, 2016 to May 31, 2018.
Appointed by President Obama on Dec 3, 2014
Term ends Dec 2, 2029
Richard T. Morrison
Appointed by President George W. Bush on Aug 28, 2008
Term ends Aug 27, 2023
Joseph W. Nega
Appointed by President Obama on Sep 4, 2013
Term ends Sep 3, 2028
Elizabeth Crewson Paris
Appointed by George W. Bush on Jul 30, 2008
Term ends Jul 29, 2023
Cary Douglas Pugh
Appointed by President Obama on Dec 16, 2014
Term ends Dec 15, 2029
Michael B. Thornton
Appointed by President Clinton on March 8,1998, ended March 7, 2013. Served as Chief Judge from June 1, 2012 to March 7, 2013. Reappointed by President Obama. Served again as Chief Judge from August 7, 2013, until May 31, 2016.
Appointed by President Obama on Aug 7, 2013
Term ends Aug 6, 2028
Patrick J. Urda
Appointed by President Trump on Sep 27, 2018
Term ends Sep 26, 2033

Senior Judges

Mary Ann Cohen
John O. Colvin
Joel Gerber
Joseph Robert Goeke
James S. Halpern
Mark V. Holmes
Julian I. Jacobs
Robert P. Ruwe
Juan F. Vasquez
Thomas B. Wells

Special Trial Judges

Chief - Lewis R. Carluzzo
Robert N. Armen
Daniel A. Guy, Jr.
Diana L. Leyden
Peter J. Panuthos