Family Court of the State of New York - City of New York

Description

Court open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. The number of the judges provided by law is 56. The Mayor of the City of New York shall appoint the judges of the Family Court of the State of New York in counties within the City of New York for a term of ten years. Judges must be residents of the city and admitted to practice as attorneys for ten years before appointment. Salary $210,900.

READ MORE

Addresses

  60 Lafayette St., New York NY, 10013    Map this

Judges

(1) Assigned to Family Court (2) Family Court Judge assigned to another court

M. Liberty Aldrich
Term ends Dec 31, 2022
Maria S. Arias
Term ends Dec 31, 2028
Alan M. Beckoff
Term ends Apr 30, 2031
Tracey Bing
Term ends Sep 4, 2022
Ashley Black
Term ends Jun 1, 2030
Jessica I. Bourbon
Term ends Dec 31, 2029
Keith E. Brown
Term ends May 4, 2029
Linda M. Capitti
(1).
Term ends Dec 31, 2029
Elenor Reid Cherry
Term ends Mar 31, 2031
Caroline P. Cohen
Term ends Dec 31, 2029
Sarah P. Cooper
Term ends Oct 1, 2029
Karen M.C. Cortes
Term ends Jan 27, 2026
Diane Costanzo
Term ends Dec 22, 2025
Ben Darvil, Jr.
(1).
Term ends Dec 31, 2023
Jacqueline B. Deane
Term ends Dec 31, 2024
Peter F. Delizzo
Term ends Dec 31, 2024
Alicea Elloras-Ally
Term ends Mar 2, 2029
Adetokunbo O. Fasanya
Term ends Dec 31, 2024
Elizabeth L. Fassler
Term ends Sep 13, 2025
Lisa J. Friederwitzer
Term ends Jan 3, 2030
Gregory L. Gliedman
Term ends Nov 30, 2022
Melody Glover
Term ends Nov 30, 2022
Carol J. Goldstein
Term ends Dec 31, 2024
Alma M. Gomez
Term ends Dec 31, 2024
Connie Gonzalez
Term ends Dec 31, 2024
Ronna Gordon-Galchus
Term ends May 13, 2029
Ilana Gruebel
Term ends Jun 30, 2030
Alison M. Hamanjian
Term ends Oct 5, 2024
Robert Hettleman
(2).
Term ends Nov 30, 2022
Anne-Marie Jolly
Term ends May 18, 2031
David J. Kaplan
Term ends Oct 29, 2025
Hasa Kingo
Term ends Dec 31, 2031
Dean T. Kusakabe
Term ends Dec 28, 2025
Lynn M. Leopold
Term ends Jun 1, 2022
Anna Lewis
Term ends Dec 31, 2029
Cynthia Lopez
Term ends Dec 31, 2022
Karen I. Lupuloff
Term ends Dec 22, 2025
Janet McFarland
Term ends Dec 31, 2022
Michael R. Milsap
Term ends Dec 31, 2024
Margaret Morgan
Term ends Dec 27, 2025
Mildred T. Negron
(2).
Term ends Nov 15, 2026
E. Grace Park
(1).
Term ends Dec 31, 2029
Gigi Parris
Term ends Dec 31, 2022
Peter J. Passidomo
Term ends Jun 10, 2032
Valerie A. Pels
Term ends Dec 31, 2031
Joan L. Piccirillo
Term ends Jun 1, 2030
Erik S. Pitchal
Term ends Dec 26, 2027
Susan Quirk
(1).
Term ends Dec 31, 2026
Clark V. Richardson
Term ends Aug 2, 2024
Gayle P. Roberts
Term ends Mar 8, 2026
Fiordaliza Rodriguez
Term ends Dec 31, 2024
Emily Ruben
Term ends Dec 30, 2023
Stephanie Schwartz
Term ends Dec 31, 2022
Jonathan H. Shim
(1).
Term ends Dec 31, 2031
Monica D. Shulman
Term ends Dec 28, 2027
Gilbert A. Taylor
Term ends Aug 20, 2022
Judith D. Waksberg
Term ends Mar 24, 2028
Tamra Walker
Term ends Oct 27, 2027
Amanda E. White
Term ends Aug 30, 2022
Jacqueline D. Williams
(1).
Term ends Dec 31, 2026
Karen B. Wolff
Term ends Dec 28, 2025

Support Magistrates

Support Magistrates are special judicial officers appointed by the Office of Court Administration to terms of three years. Reappointments are for terms of five years. Support Magistrates preside over child support and paternity proceedings in the Family Courts in all five New York City counties. Support Magistrates must be residents of the State and admitted to practice as attorneys for five years before appointment. Salary: $83,836 - 120,190.

Rosa Maria Astuto
Term ends Jan 22, 2023
Shira Atzmon
Term ends Mar 9, 2024
Jennifer Castaldi
Term ends Dec 31, 2026
Katerina Contaratos
Term ends Dec 7, 2024
Melvin Dalere
Term ends Apr 3, 2027
Adele Harris
Term ends Jun 3, 2023
Jameelah Hayes
Term ends Sep 21, 2024
Andrea Hecht-Zaki
Term ends Mar 9, 2024
Sudeep Kaur
Term ends Mar 24, 2027
Anthony Lopez
Term ends Jul 31, 2026
Ann Loughlin
Term ends Feb 8, 2024
Kevin Mahoney
Term ends Jan 9, 2026
Daniel Noel
Term ends Jan 19, 2025
Amanda Norejko
Term ends Jul 25, 2026
Nicholas Palos
Term ends Nov 12, 2023
Hillary Reinharz
Term ends Jan 19, 2025
Gabriel Richman
Term ends Apr 17, 2027
Serena Rosario
Term ends Jan 13, 2023
Jessica Sin
Term ends Jun 1, 2024
Marjorie Steinberg
Term ends Apr 3, 2027
Denetra Thompson
Term ends Jan 22, 2023
Marsha Wright
Term ends Apr 3, 2027
function googleTranslateElementInit() { new google.translate.TranslateElement({ pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE, autoDisplay: false }, 'google_translate_element'); }